Thursday, May 31, 2012
[…] Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996
This rule is not a major rule as defined by section 251 of the Small Business Regulatory
Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996, 5 U.S.C. 804. This rule will not result in an annual effect on
the economy of $100,000,000 or more, a major increase in costs or prices, or significant adverse
effects on competition, employment, investment, productivity, innovation, or on the ability of
United States-based companies to compete with foreign-based companies in domestic and export
markets.
Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995
Section 4(2) of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C. 1503(2), excludes
from coverage under that Act any proposed or final Federal regulation that “establishes or
enforces any statutory rights that prohibit discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex,
21
national origin, age, handicap, or disability.” Accordingly, this rulemaking is not subject to the
provisions of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act.
Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995
This rule does not contain any information collection requirements that require approval
by OMB under the Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.